TOP 8 FINISHERS FROM 2020 PRELIMINARY JUDGING:
Class A Preliminary Results:
#1 ADVERTISING

1. Jackson Vetter, Papillion-La Vista

Vetter_PLV_BalloonBrigade

2. Andrew Smith, Millard South

girls state basketball merch

3. Kaitlin Tiojanco, Omaha Marian

OMA_AD_Burn Showcase

4. Jonathan Brouillette, North Platte

LB 206

5. Alayna Kustka, Papillion-La Vista South

Shadow Lake Collision Center

6. Kayla Monaghan, Fremont

Everly

7. Anam Vaziri, North Platte

Brown's Shoe Fit

8. Naomi Delkamiller, Omaha Marian

OMA_AD_BURN MAGAZINE SUBMISSION


#2 NEWSPAPER COLUMN WRITING

1. Emma LeDent, Elkhorn South

Ache in my Bones

2. Keyana Burries, Omaha Bryan

Women can't do that

3. Molly Murch, Millard North

An Ode to My Mother

4. Lucy Tu, Millard North

Screaming, Gunfire: Finding My Voice

5. Anjali Pullabhotla, Millard North

Sex Education Standards

6. Denaya Lewis, Omaha North

Omaha North Dress Code

7. Lorena Loza, Omaha Benson

AP Student

8. Alyssa Williams, Omaha Bryan

Check there goes my identity


#3 EDITORIAL CARTOONING

1. Chloe Johnson, Omaha Central

Insulin Jail

2. Sean Burton, Millard South

e-learning

3. Hannah Hough, Omaha Central

Cownade

4. Zachary Long, Papillion-La Vista

Long_PLV_Astros

5. Sophia Rubenstein, Omaha Bryan

Check there goes my identity

6. Reilly Healey, Papillion-La Vista

Healey_PLV_ESports

7. Lia Becker, Omaha Bryan

ASL

8. Logan Berggren, Millard West

Truth about thrifting


#4 EDITORIAL WRITING

1. Malia Battafarano, Omaha Westside

Editorial writing entry 1

2. McKayla Vermeer, Bellevue East

McKayla Vermeer Editorial Writing BE Class A

3. Megan Davey, Papillion-La Vista

Davey_PLV_StudentSection

4. Carson OConnor, Millard South

ACT

5. Maryam Akramova, Omaha Westside

Editorial writing entry 2

6. Molly Murch, Millard North

Fighting Sexism in STEM

7. Lorena Loza, Omaha Benson

Email

8. Magdalene Peklo, Omaha Marian

OMA_EDW_Buying Scores in Standardized Tests


#5 ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW WRITING

1. Chloe Herbert, Omaha Marian

OMA_ENT_Little Women

2. Claire Nalty, Papillion-La Vista South

'Mandalorian' ties old and new

3. Olivia Oeth, Millard West

The finest of lines

4. Owen Sumter, Papillion-La Vista

Sumter_PLV_Captain

5. Katie Tran, Elkhorn

The Joker review

6. Will Eikenbary, Omaha Westside

Entertainment review entry 3

7. Edison Geiler, Millard West

The Joker Review

8. Kaia Sullivan, Papillion-La Vista South

Spirited tour leads into the unknown


#6 HEADLINE WRITING

1. Katelyn Aksyonov, Elkhorn South

Headline Writing

2. Joseph Schafer, Elkhorn South

Headline Writing

3. Lilianne Taylor, Millard North

Lily Taylor Headlines

4. Tenley Wright, Millard West

Tenley Wright

5. Thursey Cook, Lincoln Southwest

cook_headlines

6. Melina Herrera, Omaha South

JEA Buddies Up With South for Partner Project - Page 3

7. Chloe Heller, Lincoln Southeast

Heller

8. Emma Mayer, Gretna

scrubs, welding, powerlifting


#7 NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING

1. Reese Pike, Omaha Westside

Westside Feature 1

2. Abby Deutsch, Lincoln Southwest

Deutsch_Feature

3. Katelyn Squiers, Papillion-La Vista

Squiers_PLV_Broken

4. Madison Rushing, Papillion-La Vista South

Kindness Agents bring mission close to home

5. Emma Baker, Millard West

Superhero training camp

6. Abigail Williamson, Papillion-La Vista South

Military students serve, too

7. LeAnne Bugay, Bellevue West

Parking lot not enforced

8. Ashley Mason, Papillion-La Vista

Mason_PLV_DirtBikes


#8 NEWSPAPER NEWS WRITING

1. Reese Pike, Omaha Westside

News writing entry 3

2. Lucy Tu, Millard North

Reaching for recovery

3. Claire Benson, Omaha Westside

News writing entry 2

4. Isabel Robb, Millard South

Q Street Unites for an inclusive experience

5. Emily Nelson, Bellevue East

Emily Nelson Newspaper News Writing BE Class A

6. Faith Worden, Omaha Burke

Bake sale offers grieving family support

7. Alexa Mahnke, Fremont

PG

8. Daniel Graham, Omaha Central

Creative Writing


#9 NEWSPAPER SPORTS FEATURE WRITING

1. Lucy Tu, Millard North

Hard hat, hard questions

2. Emma Whaley, Omaha Central

Fencing

3. Caitlin Griffin, Papillion-La Vista South

Titan athletes turn spectator

4. Alida Farrens, Omaha Marian

OMA_SFW_Trapshooting

5. Grace Hansen, Millard South

Summer Wrestling

6. Samantha Riggs, Papillion-La Vista

Riggs_PLV_VBallPsychologist

7. Ellie Woodard, Bellevue West

Girls wrestling

8. Terin Frodyma, Omaha South

Mekhi Washington: from Boxing to Beats - Page 6


#10 SPORTS NEWS WRITING

1. Linley Buschmeyer, Fremont

Basketball

2. Jonathan Snover, Omaha Westside

Westside Sports News Writing 2

3. Anthony Rubek, Papillion-La Vista

Rubek_PLV_Softball

4. Sierra Winder, North Platte

Getting gains?

5. Alexa Mahnke, Fremont

Wrestling

6. Lauren Anderson, Elkhorn

Girl Sports Dominance

7. Grace Coufal, Gretna

Color of Hope

8. Michaela Boyd, Lincoln Southwest

boyd_sportsnews


#11 YEARBOOK FEATURE WRITING

1. Isabella Fonfara Drewel, Papillion-La Vista

FonfaraDrewel_PLV_Jazzing

2. Isabelle Dodge, Omaha Westside

YB Feature Writing 1

3. Taylor Martens, Fremont

School Psych

4. Aditi Gunda, Millard North

Art awards

5. Anavela Salgado-Santos, Omaha Westside

YB Feature Writing 2

6. Olivia Villotta, Omaha Westside

YB feature writing 3

7. Abbey Dyer, Millard South

Chizek dancer feature

8. Mackenzie Banks, Millard North

Mustang Mentoring High Ropes


#12 YEARBOOK SPORTS FEATURE WRITING

1. Haleigh Flynn, Lincoln Southwest

flynn_ybsportsfeature

2. Amanda Clarke, Papillion-La Vista South

Pink impact

3. Maggie Winklepleck, Lincoln Southwest

winklepleck_ybsportsfeature

4. Sydney Johnson, Millard North

Varsity Boys Soccer Feature

5. Olivia Gilbreath, Omaha Central

Punter

6. Elise Nyffeler, Millard West

Boys Tennis

7. Paige Ferguson, Omaha Burke

New Trails Ahead

8. Mayerly Gallegos-Perez, Papillion-La Vista

Gallegos-Perez_PLV_GoingGold


#13 YEARBOOK THEME COPY WRITING

1. Abbey Dyer, Millard South

Our Moment in Time Theme

2. Coleman Riggins, North Platte

1 of the... Bulldogs

3. Alyssa Williams, Omaha Bryan

Uncover

4. Jenna Marshall, Gretna

OPENING DIVISION

5. Delany Jepsen, Gretna

SUMMER DIVISION

6. Sophia Reynolds, Bellevue East

Sophia Reynolds Yearbook Theme Copy Writing BE Class A

7. Sydney Johnson, Millard North

Breakthrough-August Divider

8. Kaitlyn Kelly, Millard North

Breakthrough--Opening

#14 INFO GRAPHIC-PRELIM

1. Angela Li, Omaha Westside

info graphic entry 3

2. Sierra Voglewede, Grand Island

Tolerance

3. Julia Steiner, Omaha Westside

info graphic entry 2

4. Treven Hipwell, North Platte

Rainforest Ruin

5. Lauren McKinney, Papillion-La Vista

McKinney_PLV_SAD

6. Sarah Cronin, Omaha Marian

OMA_INFOG_Eating Disorder Facts & Figures

7. Aaron Ebrahim, Lincoln Southwest

ebrahim_infogrphic

8. Jacob Snelling, Millard South

candidate comparison


#15 IN-DEPTH NEWSPAPER COVERAGE-PRELIM

1. Angela Li, Eleanor Dodge, Julia Steiner, Virginia Jansen, Auguste Kuehne, Charlotte Miller, Omaha Westside

Westside High School In-Depth 1

2. Lily Weindel, Alida Farrens, Elizabeth Schimonitz, Chiara Wallen, Omaha Marian

OMA_IND_Psychological vs. Physiological

3. Kaia Sullivan, Hailey Nourse, Stephen Taylor, Leonardo Cordova-ceballos, Amber Rodriguez, Abigail Williamson, Papillion-La Vista South

PLS In-Depth Military

4. Sierra Winder, Sophia Walsh, North Platte

I wanted his DNA off of me: Teen dating violence

5. Parker LeFebvre, Eleanor Dodge, Angela Li, Maryam Akramova, Malia Battafarano, Julia Steiner, Omaha Westside

Westside High School In-Depth 3

6. Angela Li, Julia Steiner, Theodore Jansen, Ella Kirkpatrick, Abigail Schreiber, Jane Knudsen, Omaha Westside

Westside High School In-Depth 2

7. Chiara Wallen, Aker Ajak, Isabella Syslo, Magdalene Peklo, Nora Fitzsimmons, Olivia Sullivan, Omaha Marian

OMA_IND_Homelessness

8. Sydney Roberts, Lindzey James, Paige Winchester, Hailee Wakefield, Cameron Merritt, Chelsea Molina, Millard South

Pie


#16 NEWSPAPER LAYOUT-PRELIM

1. Lucy Tu, Millard North

Vaping Layout

2. Molly Murch, Millard North

Special Educations layout

3. Chiara Wallen, Omaha Marian

NPL_OMA_Indepth

4. Sydney Cole, Elkhorn

Impeachment

5. Kaitlyn Willard, Millard West

Catalyst Volume 3 Issue 2

6. Jasmine Hermosillo-Padilla, Millard West

Sports 18-19

7. Edison Geiler, Millard West

Eddie newspaper layout

8. Elaina Fitzgerald, Papillion-La Vista

Fitzgerald_PLV_Softball


#17 PHOTO/ARTISTIC ILLUSTRATION-PRELIM

1. Angela Li, Omaha Westside

Westside Photo/Art Illustration 1

2. Rachel Achola, Omaha Marian

OMA_PI_Burn Magazine Eye Art

3. Naomi Delkamiller, Omaha Marian

OMA_PI_ConverseVIBING

4. Emma Mayer, Gretna

MANDALORIAN

5. Cheyenne Hernandez, Lincoln Southeast

Fitness and Social Media Illustrations

6. Mackenzie Peterson, Papillion-La Vista South

Walking the line

7. Logan Berggren, Millard West

Social media vs self-esteem

8. Mackenzie Gonzales, Millard West

Social media addiction


#18 SPORTS/ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY-PRELIM

1. Jeffrey Zimmerly, Millard North

Varsity Boys BB Hunter Sallis

Band Running

Volleyball

2. Christoffer Rachow, Millard South

Football--Catch This

Softball--You're Out!

Swim--Just Breathe

3. Heaven Cano, Norfolk

Avoiding the Tag

Throwing Down!

You're Out

4. Joshua Ferdico, Millard South

State Wrestling

Basketball

All-American Bowl

5. Jada Scharff, Gretna

softball slide side view

softball slide front view

softball batter

6. Daisy Owen, Omaha Marian

OMA_SAP_Daisy Owen Softball

OMA-SAP_Daisy Owen Softball2

OMA_SAP_Daisy Owen Softball3

7. LeAnne Bugay, Bellevue West

Dribble basketball

Tackle football

Semifinal loss

8. Adriana Van Riesen, Millard North

Volleyball

Basketball

Swimming


#19 NEWS/FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY-PRELIM

1. Rebecca Fonyonga, Papillion-La Vista

Fonyonga_PLV_NFPBloodDrive

Fonyonga_PLV_NFPSwatters

Fonyonga_PLV_NFPDissection

2. McKayla Gibson, Millard West

Show choir

Peyton crowd shot

Neon out football crowd

3. Joshua Ferdico, Millard South

Riff Raff Concert

A Conductor's Purpose

Wrestler's Defeat

4. Maci Lueck, Millard West

Crazies

Ellen sidelines

Crowd neon powder

5. Caitlin DeCoster, Lincoln Southwest

caitlin 1

caitlin 2

caitlin 3

6. Jeffrey Zimmerly, Millard North

Science

Musical

Pep Rally

7. Marley Gregg, Omaha Westside

news feature photo 1 marley

news feature photo 2 marley

news feature photo 3 marley

8. Hannah Petrie, Papillion-La Vista South

Word scramble

Push it to the limit

Escape room


#20 YEARBOOK LAYOUT-PRELIM

1. Sophia Rubenstein, Omaha Bryan

Real Life Problems

2. Delaney Richardson, Papillion-La Vista

Richardson_PLV_Football

3. Mallory Geiger, Papillion-La Vista South

What you want

4. Maci Lueck, Millard West

Wildcat Crazies

5. Grace Pechacek, Bellevue West

Culinary

6. Alyssa Williams, Omaha Bryan

Football

7. Kimberly Jordan, Millard South

Rock of Ages

8. Sydney Johnson, Millard North

Mustang Mentoring


#21 YEARBOOK THEME DEVELOPMENT-PRELIM

1. Sydney Johnson, Megan Townsend, Millard North

Break Through

2. Olivia Rickley, Madysen Early, Omaha Bryan

Uncover what lies beneath

3. Allison Brainard, Izabel Diaz, Haleigh Flynn, Lincoln Southwest

LSW 2020

4. Jada Scharff, Madison Nash, Gretna

You Don't Know Us! #gretnastrong

5. Natasha Menon, Jasmine Fraser, India Thomas, Bellevue East

No Looking Back Bellevue East Yearbook Theme Development Class A

6. Ramya Iyer, Edwin Schweikert, Omaha Westside

YB Theme Development Entry

7. Shannon Bradbury, Cecilia Bryson, Samantha Trautman, Elkhorn

It's Happening

8. Sarah Prall, McKenzi Geaghan, Maycee Fagan, Fremont

Fremont


#22 BROADCAST NEWS STORY-PRELIM

1. Erin Mosier, Omaha Westside

Video News Story 2

2. Hannah-Kate Kinney, Omaha Westside

Video News Story 1

3. LeAnne Bugay, Bellevue West

LeAnne Bugay: Mission celebrates 150th anniversary

4. Elizabeth Hahn, Jasmine Hermosillo-Padilla, Millard West

eLearning explained

5. Logan Berggren, Olivia Oeth, Millard West

Lincoln on Strike

6. Sean Saxby, John Macfadyen, Millard North

A new class

7. Arnav Pokhrel, John Macfadyen, Millard North

Evalutating E-learning

8. Meredith Koehler, Papillion-La Vista

PLV - Landing Construction


#23 BROADCAST SPORTS STORY-PRELIM

1. Joshua Ferdico, Millard South

Hunter Sallis Feature

2. Cade Haberman, Ashton Travis, Omaha Westside

Video Sports Entry 2 - Cade and Ashton

3. Meg Gross, Bellevue West

Thunderbird defense breaks school record

4. John Macfadyen, Sean Saxby, Millard North

Tape Talk

5. Jessica Mumm, Hailey Raya, Millard North

Sold Out Sensation

6. Liliana Kinnan, Lillian Sullivan, Gretna

GRETNA WRESTLING AN INSIDE LOOK

7. Christian Lilienkamp, Bellevue West

Unified Bowling creates an inclusive environment

8. Samuel Mueggenberg, Ethan Stowell, Papillion-La Vista

PLV - Landing Athletes


#24 BROADCAST FEATURE STORY-PRELIM

1. Jenna Reynolds, Dana Summers, Millard West

Home Sweet Tiny House

2. Elissa Treu, Bellevue West

Go behind the curtains of the theatre department’s latest production

3. Hannah Dysico, Omaha Westside

Feature Video Entry 1 - Dysico

4. Samuel Hoops, Nathan Hollenbeck, Millard North

Flying fun

5. Jaiden Grimes, Bellevue West

Junior Baylee Clang paints belong mural in math hallway

6. Krystin Collins, Papillion-La Vista South

Yearbook Academy Photos PLV Media News Moment 2019

7. Lindsey Mulder, Elkhorn

Getting Thrifty

8. Joshua Ferdico, Millard South

Brawny man


#25 BROADCAST PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT-PRELIM

1. Naomi Delkamiller, Omaha Marian

OMA_PSA Sleep

2. Delano Lockhart, Sireen Abayazid, Millard North

Your Words Matter

3. Joshua Ferdico, Sydney Roberts, Millard South

PSA Laptop

4. Hannah-Kate Kinney, Omaha Westside

PSA Video 1

5. Lillian Sullivan, Gretna

Confessions of a Cheater

6. Logan Berggren, Bailey Christensen, Millard West

Voting PSA

7. Rachel Achola, Omaha Marian

OMA_PSA Energy & Population Growth

8. Natalie Eljamal, Jenna Reynolds, Millard West

BeKind PSA

Class B Preliminary Results:
#1 ADVERTISING

1. Margaret Hoff, Alliance

Hoff/ Arts Gala/ Allance

2. Dante Boelhower, Adams Central

Boelhower Photography

3. Kyto Warner, Adams Central

Cross Country

4. Sophia He, Scottsbluff

Advertisement by Sophia He

5. Emily Voung, Adams Central

Striv

6. Gabriel Lorenzo, Northwest

FDR Construction

7. Emery Wenz, Waverly

Senior Tribute

8. Keira Feehan, Columbus Scotus

Feehan, Keira Class B Advertising


#2 NEWSPAPER COLUMN WRITING

1. Addison OMeara, Lincoln Pius X

We Followed Bob Ross

2. MacKenzie Mercer, Scottsbluff

Column by MacKenzie Mercer

3. Jack Sorensen, Mount Michael Benedictine

Is Big Red Dead

4. Emelia Richling, Northwest

Climate Change

5. Shae Blanke, Scottsbluff

Column by Shae Blanke

6. Kelsie Therkildsen, Bennington

Dance Team deserves banner by Kelsie Therkildsen Bennington

7. Andrew Alvarez, Scottsbluff

Column by Andrew Alvarez

8. Brenna Mazour, Lincoln Pius X

We Found the Lights


#3 EDITORIAL CARTOONING

1. Jacie Boelhower, Adams Central

Impeachment Trial

2. Ava Kuhl, Columbus Scotus

Kuhl, Ava Class B Editorial Cartooning

3. Adam Brehm, Blair

LB206: Student First Amendment Rights

4. Elle Marroquin, Lincoln Pius X

Valentine's Day Evolution

5. Sam Wooten, Mount Michael Benedictine

Exercise caution using Virtual reality

6. Emma Cassidy, Lincoln Pius X

Booing the Freshmen

7. Jordan Hoffman, West Point-Beemer

Trump

8. Shae Blanke, Scottsbluff

Editorial Cartoon by Shae Blanke


#4 EDITORIAL WRITING

1. Jacob Gathje, Mount Michael Benedictine

Vaping is the new smoking

2. Alex Schrier, Mount Michael Benedictine

Diplomacy is essential before war

3. Liza Zaruba, Columbus Scotus

Zaruba, Liza Class B Editorial Writing

4. Sophia He, Scottsbluff

Editorial by Sophia He

5. Tyler Palmer, Columbus Scotus

Palmer, Tyler Class B Editorial Writing

6. Maggie Buhr, Adams Central

Senioritis

7. Brynn Novotny, Fairbury

Dress Code Changes

8. Bailey Steadman, Blair

LB206: Student First Amendment Rights


#5 ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW WRITING

1. Brynnon Maret, McCook

Brynnon McCook B Review

2. Caitlin Tobin, Blair

Snow Baz book review

3. Ava Kuhl, Columbus Scotus

Kuhl, Ava Class B Entertainment Review

4. Liam Blythe, Scottsbluff

Entertainment Writing by Liam Blythe

5. Chasity Vazquez, Scottsbluff

Entertainment Writing by Chasity Vazquez

6. Noah Peaslee, West Point-Beemer

Lion King

7. Jason Nyamatore, Mount Michael Benedictine

Review of 1917

8. Sarah Bichlmeier, Columbus Scotus

Bichlmeier, Sarah Class B Entertainment Review


#6 HEADLINE WRITING

1. Kate Smith, Columbus Scotus

Smith, Kate Class B Headline Writing

2. Jacob Gathje, Mount Michael Benedictine

Headlines: Pumpkin, Tall Girl, Christmas Music

3. Grace Michael, Scottsbluff

Headline Writing by Gracee Michael

4. Brynn Novotny, Fairbury

Three Headlines

5. Emily Krupicka, Northwest

Emily Headlines

6. Alex Schrier, Mount Michael Benedictine

Headlines: Mario, Hairy, College reach

7. Eli Young, Lexington

Eli Young Lexington Headline Writing

8. Madelyn Ames, Lincoln Pius X

Madelyn Ames Headlines


#7 NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING

1. Henry Hohman, Mount Michael Benedictine

More than tricks, hobby becomes rare opportunity

2. Kirsten Oss, Lincoln Christian

The color of anxiety

3. Meredith Gamet, Lincoln Pius X

Seniors Sign to Serve

4. Lucy Koenig, Lincoln Pius X

Carpool Comrades

5. Hannah Knigge, Fairbury

Josie Junker

6. Brea Lassek, Columbus Scotus

Lassek, Brea Class B News Feature

7. Diana Brailita, Hastings

dianabrailita

8. Kyle Pelan, Mount Michael Benedictine

Gonzalez steps up to service


#8 NEWSPAPER NEWS WRITING

1. Claire Anderson, Adams Central

Musical

2. Gerardo Osorio, West Point-Beemer

food pantry

3. Amanda Hickle, Blair

Spring Play

4. Henry Gnann, Mount Michael Benedictine

New eSports team

5. Abigail Russman, Lincoln Pius X

New AD

6. Pruett Newton, Platteview

Students Attend “Funding the Future” Concert

7. Natalie Brandt, Hastings

nataliebrandt

8. Alex Schrier, Mount Michael Benedictine

Software Monitoring of students considered


#9 NEWSPAPER SPORTS FEATURE WRITING

1. Cobe Hansen, Lincoln Christian

Put me in coach

2. Genenien Smith, Blair

Athlete of the Issue: Avory French

3. Jacob Gathje, Mount Michael Benedictine

Students play basketball in parish league

4. Emanuel Casillas, Scottsbluff

Sports Feature by Emanuel Casillas

5. Gerardo Osorio, West Point-Beemer

cross country miles

6. Olivia Fortin, Bennington

Dancing Down the Barriers

7. Brenna Mazour, Lincoln Pius X

Freshman Fights Through Disability

8. Shelbee Burke, Alliance

Burke / J.Hopp / Alliance


#10 SPORTS NEWS WRITING

1. Stacie Thompson, Lincoln Pius X

Boys Tennis State Championship

2. Madelyn Ames, Lincoln Pius X

Swim Coach Resigns

3. Kelsie Therkildsen, Bennington

Isaac Conner by Kelsie Therkildsen Bennington

4. Brea Lassek, Columbus Scotus

Lassek, Brea Class B Sports News

5. Jacob Gathje, Mount Michael Benedictine

Knights dismantle injury prone Mustangs

6. Chloe Odbert, Columbus Scotus

Odbert, Chloe Class B Sports News

7. Emanuel Casillas, Scottsbluff

Sports News by Emanuel Casillas

8. Tyler Palmer, Columbus Scotus

Palmer, Tyler Class B Sports News


#11 YEARBOOK FEATURE WRITING

1. Celia Wightman, Lexington

Celia Wigthman yearbook feature

2. Angel Wells, Waverly

Noah Bigsby

3. Olivia Nelson, Lincoln Pius X

Speech Senior Leaders

4. Jennifer Martinez, Lincoln Pius X

Sophomore Shoe Seller

5. Emily Martinez, Lincoln Pius X

Prom Past and Present

6. Brynn Novotny, Fairbury

Drew Bring

7. MaKenzie Enderlin, Columbus Scotus

Enderlin, MaKenzie Class B YB Feature Writing

8. Ella Thomas, Gering

R'Yanna's Feature


#12 YEARBOOK SPORTS FEATURE WRITING

1. Molly Whitehead, Lincoln Pius X

Boys Basketball Scoring Record

2. Grace Michael, Scottsbluff

Yearbook Sports Feature Writing by Grace Michael

3. Alfredo Con, Lexington

Behind the Drive

4. Ethan Smith, Scottsbluff

Yearbook Sports Feature Writing by Ethan Smith

5. Olivia Nelson, Lincoln Pius X

Softball Team Makes Friends

6. Taylor Gustafson, Fairbury

Golf To Cross Country

7. Jacob Gathje, Mount Michael Benedictine

Brothers share cc experience

8. Emanuel Casillas, Scottsbluff

Yearbook Sports Feature Writing by Emanuel Casillas


#13 YEARBOOK THEME COPY WRITING

1. Celia Wightman, Lexington

Opening

2. Luciano Campbell, Ralston

One of a Kind: It's not just a hashtag; it's a lifetstyle

3. Emery Wenz, Waverly

Opening Spread

4. Amber Buhman, Columbus Scotus

Buhman, Amber Class B YB Theme Copy

5. Kara Owens, Lincoln Pius X

Theme Page

6. Taylor Gustafson, Fairbury

Academics Division Copy

7. Brayden Whitaker, Mount Michael Benedictine

Opening copy

8. Sydney Skierka, Blair

Paint the Future - Ad Division

#14 INFO GRAPHIC-PRELIM

1. Emily Voung, Adams Central

Blood Drive

2. John Sanchez, West Point-Beemer

social media

3. Dante Boelhower, Adams Central

Vaping

4. Lauryn Scott, Adams Central

Veteran's Day

5. Liah Haines, Lexington

Lex Eat

6. Jaqueline Contreras, West Point-Beemer

immigration

7. Adam Flowers, Gering

A. Flowers Infographic

8. Brayden Whitaker, Mount Michael Benedictine

Comparing chapsticks


#15 IN-DEPTH NEWSPAPER COVERAGE-PRELIM

1. Alex Schrier, Jacob Gathje, Henry Gnann, Mount Michael Benedictine

Vaping Epidemic

2. Kaylee Weinmaster, Scottsbluff

SHS In Depth 3

3. Gerardo Osorio, Brooklyn Weddle, Jasmine Stinson, Brithany Cervantes, Jayde Teutsch, West Point-Beemer

cancer

4. Brithany Cervantes, Gerardo Osorio, Hannah Lutz, Tessa Wallace, Jasmine Stinson, Karla Anguiano, West Point-Beemer

immigration

5. Shelbee Burke, Kelsey Horton, Morgan Moomey, Margaret Hoff, Alliance

Activities Debate / Alliance

6. Hannah Lutz, Tessa Wallace, Jasmine Stinson, Brithany Cervantes, Gerardo Osorio, Kailey Johnson, West Point-Beemer

poverty

7. Meredith Gamet, Madelyn Ames, Lincoln Pius X

Iranian Escalation

8. Alex Schrier, Brayden Whitaker, Henry Hohman, Mount Michael Benedictine

Prepping for Stress


#16 NEWSPAPER LAYOUT-PRELIM

1. Alex Schrier, Mount Michael Benedictine

Feb Cover page

2. Grace Michael, Scottsbluff

Newspaper Layout by Grace Michael

3. Andrew Alvarez, Scottsbluff

Newspaper Layout by Andrew Alvarez

4. Liza Zaruba, Columbus Scotus

Zaruba, Liza Class B Newspaper Layout

5. Emily Voung, Adams Central

Blood Drive Layout

6. Meredith Gamet, Lincoln Pius X

February Front

7. Josephine Blatny, Fairbury

Dinger City

8. Alex Buxton, Fairbury

School Page 6


#17 PHOTO/ARTISTIC ILLUSTRATION-PRELIM

1. Kirsten Oss, Lincoln Christian

Anxiety Illustration

2. Dante Boelhower, Adams Central

State Playoffs

3. Celia Wightman, Lexington

Opening

4. Ravenlyn Cooper, Adams Central

World War III

5. Andrew Alvarez, Scottsbluff

Photo Illustration by Andrew Alvarez. SHS drill team was recognized for their 13th win at state through a collage of members for a newspaper cover.

6. Olivia Nelson, Lincoln Pius X

Softball Numbers

7. Kyto Warner, Adams Central

Student Spotlight

8. Brynn Novotny, Fairbury

Vaping Cover


#18 SPORTS/ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY-PRELIM

1. Kirsten Knaub, Scottsbluff

Drill Team Dance

Golfing out of a bunker

Basketball free throw

2. Emily Martinez, Lincoln Pius X

Doubles

Diver

Serving in the sun

3. Morgan Smith, Lexington

Morgan Smith 1

Morgan Smith 2

Morgan Smith 3

4. Sophia He, Scottsbluff

Basketball lay up

Softball pitch

Tennis

5. Anai Aguirre, Lexington

Anai Aguirre 1

Anai Aguirre 2

Anai Aguirre 3

6. Carson York, Fairbury

Jeffs vs. Ashland

Tag at Home

Head First Slide

7. Dylan Conover, Platteview

Dance with

Running with the Team

At the Snap

8. Dante Boelhower, Adams Central

State Wrestling

State Softball

AC Football


#19 NEWS/FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY-PRELIM

1. Amber Buhman, Columbus Scotus

Buhman, Amber Class B Feature 1

Buhman, Amber Class B Feature 2

Buhman, Amber Class B Feature 3

2. Brynn Novotny, Fairbury

FFA Animal Farm

Art Focus

Car Show

3. Gera Baltasar Salinas, Northwest

Show Choir #4

Show Choir #5

Show Choir #6

4. Emily Trotter, Broken Bow

Cheer breaking down the stunt

Cheerleader dancing

Cheerleaders at football game

5. Griffydd Wyse, Mount Michael Benedictine

Cooling down after a race

Evening study hall

Working on homework in the atrium

6. Sophia He, Scottsbluff

Pig Dissection in Ag class

Orchestra Concert

Drill team debut

7. Brayden Whitaker, Mount Michael Benedictine

What a play

tough loss

Lets go crowd...get excited

8. Celia Wightman, Lexington

Celia Wightman 1

Celia Wightman 2

Celia Wightman 3


#20 YEARBOOK LAYOUT-PRELIM

1. Liliana Cisneros, Scottsbluff

Yearbook Layout by Liliana Cisneros

2. Kara Owens, Lincoln Pius X

Fall Sports Roundup

3. Ranae Mixan, Plattsmouth

halftime is our time

4. Madison Nelson, Plattsmouth

going the distance

5. Jacob Myers, Ralston

Swim/Dive

6. Dylan Sorben, Waverly

40-41

7. Celia Wightman, Lexington

Opening

8. Natalie Laurent, Bennington

Varsity Golf


#21 YEARBOOK THEME DEVELOPMENT-PRELIM

1. Alexia Gibson, Ranae Mixan, Madison Nelson, Plattsmouth

that's how.

2. Jacob Myers, Raylin Johnson-ford, Serenity Beisch, Ralston

All Kinds of Kind

3. Celia Wightman, Liah Haines, Morgan Smith, Lexington

Between the Lines. The cover and end sheets saved weird you might have to zoom in to read the explanation of the cover.

4. Sky Harms, Madison McDonald, Sydney Skierka, Blair

Paint the Future

5. Amber Buhman, Haylee Cielocha, Jayden Heng, Columbus Scotus

Scotus Central Catholic Class B YB Theme Development

6. Emery Wenz, McKenna Bunch, Shiloh Roth, Waverly

In Other Words

7. Kirsten Saldivar, Raina Emrick, Scottsbluff

Yearbook Theme Development SHS

8. Hannah Knigge, Taylor Gustafson, Fairbury

these are the days


#22 BROADCAST NEWS STORY-PRELIM

1. Jarren Wlaschin, Jerianna Hostetler, Northwest

GINW - Student IDs

2. Andrew Alvarez, Grace Michael, Scottsbluff

Broadcast News by Andrew Alvarez and Gracee Michael. Goats in the Ag department.

3. Kade Wiese, Columbus Scotus

Wiese, Kade Class B Broadcast News

4. Brea Lassek, Columbus Scotus

Lassek, Brea Class B Broadcasting News

5. Griffydd Wyse, Henry Hohman, Mount Michael Benedictine

Mom Prom

6. Britney Castaneda, Lexington

Coronavirus

7. Jose Silverio, Gerardo Osorio, West Point-Beemer

Blood drive

8. Kara Houlden, Lexington

Food Waste


#23 BROADCAST SPORTS STORY-PRELIM

1. Trevor Fisher, Tanner Broich, Northwest

GINW - Off Season Track

2. Haylee Cielocha, Columbus Scotus

Cielocha, Haylee Class B Broadcast Sports

3. Kade Wiese, Columbus Scotus

Wiese, Kade Class B Broadcast Sports

4. Blake Kokes, Gabriel Lorenzo, Northwest

GINW - Swimming

5. Andrew Alvarez, Emanuel Casillas, Scottsbluff

Broadcast Sports by Andrew Alvarez and Emanuel Casillas. Scottsbluff Football vs. Hastings.

6. Dante Boelhower, Adams Central

State Playoffs

7. Kolton Ebbers, Gering

Bulldog Volleyball 10:46-12:34

8. Jamie Pierce, Mikah Linke, West Point-Beemer

Weightlifting


#24 BROADCAST FEATURE STORY-PRELIM

1. Jaylen Kile, Gabrielle Krienert, West Point-Beemer

Chess club

2. Trey Bruce, Abby Boell, West Point-Beemer

Equestrian

3. Abby Boell, West Point-Beemer

cabinet making

4. Alexx Uecker, Luke Wawrzynkiewicz, Adams Central

7th Grade Orientation

5. Drake Vorderstrasse, Adams Central

FBLA

6. Dante Boelhower, Adams Central

Ethanol

7. Griffydd Wyse, Henry Hohman, Mount Michael Benedictine

Grandparents Mass

8. Jack Sorensen, Mount Michael Benedictine

Gypsi-a dog about campus


#25 BROADCAST PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT-PRELIM

1. Celia Wightman, Lexington

Pass On Plastic

2. Olivia Fagan, Hayley Russell, Northwest

GINW - Online Strangers

3. Abby Boell, Anna Mayes, West Point-Beemer

Juuling

4. Eli Young, Kaleb Carpenter, Lexington

NSATA

5. Gerardo Osorio, Trey Bruce, West Point-Beemer

Blood drive

6. Adam Sauer, Gering

Buckle Up/Safe Driving PSA

7. Trevor Fisher, Tanner Broich, Northwest

GINW - Don't Give into Peer Pressure

8. Colby Hayes, Blake Kokes, Northwest

GINW - Crossing the Street

Class C Preliminary Results:
#1 ADVERTISING

1. Joanna Rodriguez, Wood River

Wood River - Advertising - Rodriguez

2. Elissa Dames, Scribner-Snyder

Daddy Daughter Dance

3. Faith Riggle, Scribner-Snyder

Dance Camp

4. Rebecca Witmer, Sandy Creek

Advertising - R Witmer

5. Jose Rochin, Wood River

Wood River - Advertising - Rochin

6. Elsa Jorgensen, Lawrence-Nelson

NAHS T-shirt Design

7. Samantha Stadt, Scribner-Snyder

Yearbook Ad

8. Cade Sterner, Doniphan-Trumbull

CadeSterner_DT_Ad


#2 NEWSPAPER COLUMN WRITING

1. Jacob Hagemeier, Sandy Creek

Newspaper Column Writing - J. Hagemeier

2. Elizabeth Meyers, Southern Valley

Body Talk

3. Maggie Lammers, Southern Valley

Practice

4. Kaden Hufstedler, Yutan

Column - Hufstedler

5. Kaitlyn Bisaillon, Yutan

Column - Bisaillon

6. Aliyah American Horse, Gordon-Rushville

Column Writing

7. Jenna Heinz, Sandy Creek

Newspaper Column Writing - Je. Heinz

8. Ella Kissinger, Doniphan-Trumbull

EllaKissinger_DT_Column


#3 EDITORIAL CARTOONING

1. Austin Keiser, Yutan

Cartoon - Keiser

2. Kinzee Derr, Harvard

Spelling Bee Cartoon

3. Emily Himmelberg, Lawrence-Nelson

Falling Upon Deaf Ears

4. Brianna Russell, Southern Valley

Australia Cartoon

5. Kensley Schofield, Wood River

Wood River - Editorial Cartooning - Kensley Schofield

6. Aliyah American Horse, Gordon-Rushville

Editorial Cartoon

7. Hayley Witte, Yutan

Cartoon - Witte

8. Stella Wegner, Gordon-Rushville

Editorial Cartoon


#4 EDITORIAL WRITING

1. Ashley Marcum, Southern Valley

Vaping

2. Carley Johnson, Doniphan-Trumbull

CarleyJohnson_DT_Editorial

3. Danae Rader, Doniphan-Trumbull

DanaeRader_DT_Editorial

4. Aliyah American Horse, Gordon-Rushville

Editorial Writing

5. Shelby Rickert, Southern Valley

Vocabulary Stress

6. Hayley Tarumoto, Yutan

Editorial - Tarumoto

7. Kaden Hufstedler, Yutan

Editorial - Hufstedler

8. Hayden Price, Grand Island Central Catholic

Political


#5 ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW WRITING

1. Emily Fisher, Yutan

Entertainment - Fisher

2. Kaden Hufstedler, Yutan

Entertainment - Hufstedler

3. Jena Reeves, Falls City Sacred Heart

High School Musical the Series review

4. Valerie Herbert, Chase County

Reimagined Tale of Aladdin film review

5. Rebekah Fillmore, Gordon-Rushville

Entertainment Review

6. Evi Schock, Falls City Sacred Heart

Stranger Things 3 review

7. Joanna Rodriguez, Wood River

Wood River - Entertainment Review Writing - Joanna Rodriguez

8. Elle Froeschl, Falls City Sacred Heart

One of Us is Lying review


#6 HEADLINE WRITING

1. Emily Fisher, Yutan

Headlines - Fisher

2. Trinity Bantam, Southern Valley

Trinity Headlines

3. Jordan Heinz, Sandy Creek

Headline Writing - Jordan Heinz

4. Jayden Leonard, Thayer Central

Three Headlines

5. Cade Sterner, Doniphan-Trumbull

CadeSterner_DT_Headline

6. Griffin Hendricks, Doniphan-Trumbull

GriffinHendricks_DT_Headline

7. Par Williamson, Wood River

Wood River - Headline Writing - Par Williamson

8. Kinzee Derr, Harvard

Musical, School Changes, & Math Club Articles


#7 NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING

1. John tenBensel, Cambridge

Student Citizenship

2. Trinity Bantam, Southern Valley

Gina Ellis

3. Grace Burry, Bayard

Feature story on Mr. Roberto Gonzales

4. Payton Gangwish, Grand Island Central Catholic

decline in sports participation

5. Kajetan Hubl, Grand Island Central Catholic

father sid

6. Noah Banks, Scribner-Snyder

Shaking Things Up

7. Elizabeth Aschoff, Aquinas Catholic

Senior serve justice/Elizabeth Aschoff

8. Teagan Jacobs, Yutan

Feature - Jacobs


#8 NEWSPAPER NEWS WRITING

1. Hayley Tarumoto, Yutan

News - Tarumoto

2. Autumn Deterding, Cambridge

Sophomore Shadowing

3. Taylor Frederick, Falls City Sacred Heart

Active Shooter training article

4. Heidi Krajicek, Yutan

News - Krajicek

5. Brynn Claycamp, Sandy Creek

Newspaper News Writing - B. Claycamp

6. Kinzee Derr, Harvard

School Changes Article

7. Jordan Heinz, Sandy Creek

Newspaper News Writing - Jo. Heinz

8. Shaylen Beaty, Silver Lake

Shaylen Beaty-Silver Lake-Homecoming


#9 NEWSPAPER SPORTS FEATURE WRITING

1. Cali Gunderson, Cambridge

Record Breaking Season

2. Karington Sims, Southern Valley

Lauryn Comeback

3. Danae Rader, Doniphan-Trumbull

DanaeRader_DT_SportsFeature

4. Teagan Jacobs, Yutan

Sports Feature - Jacobs

5. Samuel Hoppe, Doniphan-Trumbull

SamHoppe_DT_SportsFeature

6. Laycee Josoff, Yutan

Sports Feature - Josoff

7. Braden Smith, Aquinas Catholic

Hudl up everybody/Braden Smith

8. Laythen Streit, Scribner-Snyder

New JV ESports


#10 SPORTS NEWS WRITING

1. Griffin Hendricks, Doniphan-Trumbull

GriffinHendricks_DT_SportsNews

2. Teagan Jacobs, Yutan

Sports News - Jacobs

3. Ethan Smith, Doniphan-Trumbull

EthanSmith_DT_SportsNews

4. Ashley Nierman, Harvard

Boys Basketball Article

5. Alyssa Ferguson, Harvard

Girls Basketball Article

6. Isaiah Daniell, Yutan

Sports News - Daniell

7. Carlyn Stephen, Southern Valley

SV Forfeits Varsity Football

8. Kajetan Hubl, Grand Island Central Catholic

Senior leaders hope to rally


#11 YEARBOOK FEATURE WRITING

1. Roxana Rodriguez, Wood River

Wood River - Yearbook Feature Writing - Roxana Rodriguez

2. Lydia Nelson, Doniphan-Trumbull

LydiaNelson_DT_YBFeature

3. Jayden Leonard, Thayer Central

Getting Ahead

4. Ayonya Birthi, Grand Island Central Catholic

Game Set Match

5. Danni McKnight, Dorchester

Husker Nation

6. John Kenna, Grand Island Central Catholic

A set future

7. Nia Meyer, Scribner-Snyder

Science Livers On

8. Jillian Dames, Scribner-Snyder

One Act


#12 YEARBOOK SPORTS FEATURE WRITING

1. Breanna Muff, Dorchester

Injuries Take a Toll

2. Teagan Jacobs, Yutan

Yearbook Sports Feature - Jacobs

3. Alli Novak, Dorchester

Sports Across Nations

4. Haley Bedlan, Yutan

Yearbook Sports Feature - Bedlan

5. Kendyl Egr, Yutan

Yearbook Sports Feature - Egr

6. John Kenna, Grand Island Central Catholic

Large and In Charge - Jack Kenna/Kajetan Hubl

7. Joanna Rodriguez, Wood River

Wood River - Yearbook Sports Feature Writing - Joanna Rodriguez

8. Kristal Svehla, Scribner-Snyder

Fight like a girl


#13 YEARBOOK THEME COPY WRITING

1. Rachel Pohl, Yutan

Theme Copy - Pohl

2. Sophia McKee, Lawrence-Nelson

Normal is Boring Closing Story

3. Haley Bedlan, Yutan

Theme Copy - Bedlan

4. Jillian Dames, Scribner-Snyder

People Division

5. Kacie Herbek, Lawrence-Nelson

Normal is Boring Opening Story

6. Laythen Streit, Scribner-Snyder

Fall Division

7. Jayden Leonard, Thayer Central

Athletic Division

8. Ashley Marcum, Southern Valley

Closing Theme Copy

#14 INFO GRAPHIC-PRELIM

1. Christoph Rolf, Sandy Creek

Infographic - C Rolf

2. Kaitlyn Bisaillon, Yutan

Info Graphic - Bisaillon

3. Mya Hays, Yutan

Info Graphic - Hays

4. Sydny Havel, Thayer Central

Staff Stats

5. Paul Grimes, Lawrence-Nelson

Reading is Key

6. Shelby Rickert, Southern Valley

IPV

7. Mackenzie Jirsa, Dorchester

Brain Types

8. Emily Himmelberg, Lawrence-Nelson

Do's and Don'ts of Studying


#15 IN-DEPTH NEWSPAPER COVERAGE-PRELIM

1. Laycee Josoff, Kaitlyn Bisaillon, Haley Bedlan, Christina Kerkman, Heidi Krajicek, Yutan

In-Depth - College Athletics

2. Rachel Pohl, Teagan Jacobs, Kaden Hufstedler, Brady Timm, Isaiah Daniell, Tristen Honke, Yutan

In-Depth - Homecoming

3. Karington Sims, Vanderpool Anna, Brecken Preitauer, Camden Wright, Brianna Russell, Southern Valley

Tattoos

4. Maggie Lammers, Trinity Bantam, Elizabeth Meyers, Shelby Rickert, Carlyn Stephen, Southern Valley

Family Life

5. Karsten Baxter, Ella Kissinger, Emma Kraft, Brianna Price, Karly Varah, Doniphan-Trumbull

DT_Indepth3

6. Ella Kissinger, Ianna Fill, Layne Haba, Brianna Price, Doniphan-Trumbull

DT_Indepth1

7. Emily Fisher, Rachel Pohl, Kaden Hufstedler, Hayley Tarumoto, Teagan Jacobs, Emma Lloyd, Yutan

In-Depth - Discipline

8. Elissa Dames, Jillian Dames, Matthias Hull, Scribner-Snyder

Streaming Wars


#16 NEWSPAPER LAYOUT-PRELIM

1. Elissa Dames, Scribner-Snyder

Knives Out

2. Kajetan Hubl, Grand Island Central Catholic

Howards answer relationship questions

3. Noah Banks, Scribner-Snyder

Teacher Feature

4. Maggie Lammers, Southern Valley

Puzzle Layout

5. Emily Fisher, Yutan

Newspaper Layout - Fisher

6. Emma Lloyd, Yutan

Newspaper Layout - Lloyd

7. Hayley Tarumoto, Yutan

Newspaper Layout - Tarumoto

8. Cali Gunderson, Cambridge

Page 1


#17 PHOTO/ARTISTIC ILLUSTRATION-PRELIM

1. Rebecca Witmer, Sandy Creek

Artistic Illustration - R Witmer

2. Brianna Russell, Southern Valley

Two Sides

3. Roxana Rodriguez, Wood River

Wood River - Photo Illustration - Roxana Rodriguez

4. Graysen Langdale, Southern Valley

Saints Softball

5. Isabelle Buck, Bayard

Tiger Broadcasting Logo

6. Layne Haba, Doniphan-Trumbull

LayneHaba_DT_PhotoIllustration

7. Elizabeth Meyers, Southern Valley

Be Positive

8. Arilyn Stafford, Wood River

Wood River - Photo Illustration - Arilyn Stafford


#18 SPORTS/ACTION PHOTOGRAPHY-PRELIM

1. Jayden Leonard, Thayer Central

Tip off

Hand off to running back

taking the shot

2. Brecken Preitauer, Southern Valley

Saddle Bronc

Barrels

Bare Back

3. Danni McKnight, Dorchester

Boys BB--Going In

Boys BB--In My Face

Volleyball--Over the Net

4. Emily Fisher, Yutan

Sports Photo - Fisher1

Sports Photo - Fisher2

Sports Photo - Fisher3

5. Jose Real Cruz, Dorchester

Track--Flying

Track-Discus-Around and Around

Track-Shotput-Determination

6. Luke Swanson, Silver Lake

Celebrate

Hustle

Block

7. Roxana Rodriguez, Wood River

Wood River - Sports/Action Photography - Roxana Rodriguez

Wood River - Sports/Action Photography - Roxana Rodriguez

Wood River - Sports/Action Photography - Roxana Rodriguez

8. Shae Junck, Aquinas Catholic

Plowing Through/Shae Junck

Reaching In/Shae Junck

Going Up/Shae Junck


#19 NEWS/FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY-PRELIM

1. Kensley Schofield, Wood River

Wood River - New/Feature Photography - Kensley Schofield

Wood River - New/Feature Photography - Kensley Schofield

Wood River - New/Feature Photography - Kensley Schofield

2. Roxana Rodriguez, Wood River

Wood River - New/Feature Photography - Roxana Rodriguez

Wood River - New/Feature Photography - Roxana Rodriguez

Wood River - New/Feature Photography - Roxana Rodriguez

3. Emily Fisher, Yutan

Feature Photo - Fisher1

Feature Photo - Fisher2

Feature Photo - Fisher3

4. Kinzee Derr, Harvard

State Football 1

State Football 2

State Football 3

5. Rosio Aviles Cuin, Wood River

Wood River - New/Feature Photography - Rosio Aviles Cuin

Wood River - New/Feature Photography - Rosio Aviles Cuin

Wood River - New/Feature Photography - Rosio Aviles Cuin

6. Kendyl Egr, Yutan

Feature Photo - Egr1

Feature Photo - Egr2

Feature Photo - Egr3

7. Madison Woodring, Southern Valley

Boys Goop

Mrs. D Goop

Girls Goop

8. Alyssa Ferguson, Harvard

Santa

Gift Giving

Children Concert


#20 YEARBOOK LAYOUT-PRELIM

1. Hayley Tarumoto, Yutan

Yearbook Layout - Tarumoto

2. Emily Fisher, Yutan

Yearbook Layout - Fisher

3. Nia Meyer, Scribner-Snyder

Science Spread

4. Kylie Pachta, Thayer Central

To Study or Not to Study

5. Jillian Dames, Scribner-Snyder

One Act Spread

6. Ayonya Birthi, Grand Island Central Catholic

Kenna Layout

7. Hayden Price, Grand Island Central Catholic

Price Layout

8. Arilyn Stafford, Wood River

Wood River - Yearbook Layout - Arilyn Stafford


#21 YEARBOOK THEME DEVELOPMENT-PRELIM

1. Maggie Lammers, Brecken Preitauer, Carlee Thompson, Southern Valley

Picture This!

2. Karissa Adams, Christine Kotschwar, Megan Nielsen, Cedar Bluffs

Values of Blue

3. Emily Fisher, Emma Lloyd, Hayley Tarumoto, Yutan

Theme Development - Yutan

4. Breanna Muff, Alli Novak, Danni McKnight, Dorchester

Back to Square One

5. Jillian Dames, Elissa Dames, Laythen Streit, Scribner-Snyder

So Here's The Thing

6. Jayden Leonard, McKenna Leonard, Kylie Pachta, Thayer Central

Don't You Forget About Me (Thayer Central)

7. Ayonya Birthi, Kajetan Hubl, Grand Island Central Catholic

Deep Roots theme

8. Kinzee Derr, Enrique Perez, Harvard

Harvard 2019 Yearbook


#22 BROADCAST NEWS STORY-PRELIM

1. Lilyann Moroschak, Teagan Jacobs, Yutan

Broadcast News - Moroschak, Jacobs

2. Noah Shackelford, Samuel VonSpreckelsen, Sandy Creek

Ethanol

3. Sophie Fitch, Carley Johnson, Doniphan-Trumbull

FitchJohnson_DT_Broadcast

4. Nathaniel Pomales, Jose Sanchez-Rodriguez, Gordon-Rushville

New Business Hits Main Street

5. Kayden Gilchrist, Joseph Goode, Gordon-Rushville

Stolen Vehicle

6. Maryn Martin, Caileigh Tripe, Sandy Creek

Freshman Egg Drop

7. Atreyu Thorsen, Gregory Johns, Gordon-Rushville

The Flu

8. Parker Spitz, Tucker Stevens, Sandy Creek

SkillsUSA at Sandy Creek


#23 BROADCAST SPORTS STORY-PRELIM

1. Kendyl Egr, Laycee Josoff, Yutan

Sports Broadcast - Egr, Josoff

2. Brecken Preitauer, Southern Valley

High School Rodeo

3. Teagan Jacobs, Emily Kennedy, Yutan

Sports Broadcast - Jacobs, Kennedy

4. Laythen Streit, Noah Banks, Scribner-Snyder

JV e-Sports

5. Sophie Fitch, Carley Johnson, Doniphan-Trumbull

Fitch,Johnson_DT_SportsStory

6. Cadence Goings, Keenan Schwarting, Gordon-Rushville

Pre-Season Track

7. Luke Swanson, Silver Lake

Luke Swanson-Girls Basketball-Silver Lake

8. Lilyann Moroschak, Yutan

Sports Broadcast - Moroschak


#24 BROADCAST FEATURE STORY-PRELIM

1. Teagan Jacobs, Emma Lloyd, Yutan

Broadcast Feature - Jacobs, Lloyd

2. Cheyenne Dringman, Southern Valley

Classroom Pets

3. Kendyl Egr, Laycee Josoff, Yutan

Broadcast Feature - Josoff, Egr

4. Travis Roh, Braden Smith, Aquinas Catholic

Feature Introducing New Chorus Director

5. Hunter Steinbach, Tobey Turman, Sandy Creek

Spring Ranch

6. Noah Banks, Laythen Streit, Scribner-Snyder

Bunnies visit 1st grade

7. Hayley Tarumoto, Tristen Honke, Yutan

Broadcast Feature - Honke, Tarumoto

8. Alliah Bourne, Jesus Montaez-Alviso, Gordon-Rushville

Student Council Food Drive


#25 BROADCAST PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT-PRELIM

1. Elissa Dames, Jillian Dames, Scribner-Snyder

What's your move?

2. Jayla Brehmer, Breanna Lovell, Gordon-Rushville

Domestic Violence PSA

3. Mya Hays, Heidi Krajicek, Yutan

PSA - Hays, Krajicek

4. Rosio Aviles Cuin, Melissa Veliz Rodriguez, Wood River

Wood River - Broadcast PSA

5. Trinity Bantam, Graysen Langdale, Southern Valley

Suicide Prevention

6. Par Williamson, Victoria Castro, Wood River

Wood River - Broadcast PSA

7. Isabelle Buck, Bayard

Seatbelts

8. Cole Goben, Samuel Rempe, Sandy Creek

Concussions